approximation (map and booklet of map unit tables), USDA Forest Service. Version 1.6 . striata). Ornith. Blackpoll Warblers breed in black spruce and tamarack forests in Canada's boreal forests. summer above 760 m in spruce-fir forests; they rarely breed below 460 m (Richards Darker red indicates higher Landscape Capability (LC) for the Blackpoll Warbler for 2010 (DSL Current) and the future (DSL 2080). 414 pp. Keys, J.E., Jr., J.C. Carpenter, S. Hooks, F. Koenig, W.H. Atlas of Breeding Birds in New Hampshire. Blackpoll warblers (Setophaga striata) that breed in western North America migrate up to 12,400 miles (20,000 km) roundtrip each year, some crossing … and other arthropods, but take some fruits and seeds (Hunt and Eliason 1999); Hunt, P.D. In northern New England they breed in wet areas with evergreen trees. Warbler, Blackpoll. 1994). Cornell Lab of … (Accessed: February 5, 2002 ). Canada has taken steps to protect large areas of its boreal forest, preserving millions of acres of habitat for the blackpoll and other species dependent on these lands, including Canada Warbler, Swainson's Thrush, and Rusty Blackbird. of northern New England through Nova Scotia and Labrador (Hunt and Eliason Model: Breeding sites had habitat. of Alaska and Canada, and higher altitude and coastal spruce-fir forests ... Blackpoll Warbler (Setophaga striata), version 1.0. Rudis. Veit, R.R. Pink legs and feet. Habitat in Breeding Range. Arcadia, The summer male Blackpoll Warblers have dark-streaked brown backs, white faces and black crowns. (1996) was found to coincide with this range. The sharply marked Blackpoll Warbler is nature’s hearing test, with a high-pitched, almost inaudible song that floats through the boreal forests of Canada. Habitat In the southern portion of their breeding range, Blackpoll Warblers can be found on the higher elevations of mountains. Further north they have been reported throughout the boreal coniferous forest. coniferous forests and shrubs at any elevation, within the distribution range Create a bird friendly backyard to provide foraging habitat for migrating Blackpoll Warblers and other birds . PREFERRED HABITAT:The blackpoll warbler is a character- istic songbird of North America’s boreal conifer forest. Bill is black. This long-distance athlete weighs less than half an ounce yet makes the longest overwater journey of any songbird—nearly 1,800 miles nonstop over the Atlantic Ocean to its wintering grounds. routes throughout the study area, and sites mentioned in Foss (1994), and Spring: FC. of the blackpoll warbler in the Gulf of Maine watershed. and B.C. and balsam fir (Morse 1978, Sabo 1980 in Hunt and Eliason 1999). islands (DeGraaf and Rudis 1983). They also spend their summers on the wooded coastal islands of Maine and the Maritime Provinces. (> 500m) or within 500 m of high energy coastline. Sources: Feedback: Within the study area they are found in the White Mountains of New Protect breeding habitat such as boreal forests and coniferous forests. In western Canada, they also use thickets of spruce, alder, and willow. Available: Blackpoll warbler (Dendroica Detectability. Wings are dark with two white bars. Swift, direct flight with rapidly beating wings. Vickery. http://www.natureserve.org/explorer. Fall: C. Description: Look for this common migrant warbler in any wooded habitat at the Garden. 414pp. Further north they have been reported throughout the boreal coniferous forest. Migration Overview. During migration they stop over in scrubby thickets and mature evergreen and deciduous forests.